Expression and Functional Analysis of HOXD9 in Cervical Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMI Tsukazaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40118972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 卓  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (30296652)
谷口 智憲  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40424163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 河上 裕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / HOXD9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression and function of HOXD9 in cervical cancers. As a result, HOXD9 gene was overexpressed in cervical cancer tissues than normal cervical tissues. Clinicopathogical analysis using 51 cervical cancer cases revealed HOXD9 expression was associated with lymphovascular space invasion (LVSI) and lymph node metastasis. Silencing of the HOXD9 gene inhibited cell proliferation of cervical cancer cell lines. These results suggested HOXD9 gene is overexpressed in high risk cervical cancer cases and plays important role of cervical cancer cell growth. It has been shown that activation of tumor P53 has occurred by the suppression of HOXD9. HOXD9 is associated with malignant potential in cervical cancer and may be a novel potential target of cervical cancer therapy.