The relationship between the metabolic syndrome and presbycusis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00210419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOGORI Hiroaki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70226273)
SUGAHARA Kazuma  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20346555)
HIROSE Yoshinobu  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80555714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内耳 / メタボリックシンドローム / 老化 / 難聴 / 生活習慣病 / アンチエイジング / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This purpose of this study is to elucidate the relationship between the metabolic syndrome and presbycusis. The study was conducted using a model mouse TSOD for metabolic syndrome.
The results showed that the hearing function of metabolic syndrome animal models decreased earlier than that of control animals. The histopathological examination showed arteriosclerosis in the blood vessels of the inner ear. In addition, the microarray analysis of expressed genes indicated the attenuation of many kinds of growth factors. These results can contribute to the development of the prevention methods for presbycusis related with metabolic syndrome.