The role of aquaporin 11 in water metabolism of inner ears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Taisuke  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (30253313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (30565742)
HYODO Masamitsu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00181123)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI Ken-ichi  明治薬科大学, 教授 (80223022)
NISHIOKA Rie  仁生会三愛病院 (20398051)
ITO Hiroaki  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80646018)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsめまい / メニエール病 / 水チャネル / 内リンパ水腫 / バゾプレッシン / アクアポリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of Meniere disease is believed to be endolympatic hydorops due to failure of water metabolism of inner ear. Aquaporin 2 (AQP2) involves water metabolism of inner ear through the vasopressin system. Aquaporin 11 (AQP11) is also one of the aquaporin family and it may have important role in the metabolism of inner ear. Recent study revealed that AQP11 is expressed in inner ears as well as AQP2. However, the function of AQP11 in inner ear is still unclear. In this study, the hearing of aquaporin 11 knockout mice was measured by auditory brain stem response. The inner ears were observed histologically. The thresholds of ABR of AQP11 knockout mice were higher than 15 to 50 dB. However, there was no evidence of endolymphatic hydrops in a histological study and no definitive difference in other inner ear structure under the observation of a light microscopy.