Reduction of capsular production of S.pneumoniae in children of acute otitis media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Togawa Akihisa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70305762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamanaka Noboru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10136963)
Ikeda Yorihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20423949)
Ogami Masashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90423946)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / フェーズ変化 / 莢膜 / 急性中耳炎 / 莢膜多糖体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus pneumoniae, a leading cause of acute otitis media (AOM), undergoes spontaneous intra-strain phase variations such as transparent or opaque in colony morphology depending on the capsular productionsynthesis. Most isolates of S.pneumoniae are mixed population of transparent and Opaque colony phenotypes.The pneumococcus exhibit spontaneous phase variation between Transparent variants with thin capsule and Opaque variants with thick capsule。Sub-MIC levels of clarithromycin reduced the capsule of inter-cellular invaded pneumococci. The effect of clarithromycin against pneumococcal phase variation will suggest that clarithromycin would reduce the virulence of pneumococci