Practical application about inner ear surgery using laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hitome  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20234841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAKI Taketoshi  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (10384463)
野村 恭也  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30009948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Yasuya  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30009948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内耳 / レーザー手術 / めまい / レーザー / 良性発作性頭位めまい症 / 内耳レーザー手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repositioning maneuver is an effective treatment for BPPV, but sometimes we experience recurrences and intractable cases. Singular neurectomy, canal plugging, and laser partitioning have been reported as treatment for intractable BPPV.
We attempted laser irradiation for intractable BPPV patients.This time, we measured the internal temperature during laser irradiation using human dry temporal bones. When the canal was irradiated continuously, the internal temperature of the canal rose continuously up to 92℃.The vestibule showed no change of the temperature. When a black dot marked on the canal, the internal temperature of the canal rose to 83℃ immediately. The internal temperature of the semicircular canal is 80-90℃ at the highest.It remains within a very limited area.It is safe, and there is no damage to the cochlea.
To irradiate efficiently, drilling the surface of the semicircular canal thin, exposing blue line adequately, and markingk black dots on the blue line .