Adaptive plasticity of otolith-ocular reflex using off-vertical axis rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOIZUKA IZUMI  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10211228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Koshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20434409)
宮本 康裕  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70367340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Yasuhiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70367340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耳科学 / 半規管-眼反射 / 耳石器-眼反射 / 可塑性 / 視覚刺激 / 利得制御機構 / tilt suppression / 前庭―眼反射 / 視覚―前庭矛盾刺激 / 耳石器―眼反射 / 偏垂直軸回転刺激 / 同期型視覚刺激装置 / 回転刺激装置 / 垂直軸回転刺激 / 半規管―眼反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vestibulo-ocular reflex (VOR) produces compensatory eye movements during head movements. The VOR consists of the semicircular-ocular reflex (ScOR) and the otolith-ocular reflex (OOR). The VOR is under adaptive control that corrects VOR performance when visual-vestibular mismatch arises during head movements. Most experiments concerning plasticity of the VOR have used the ScOR. In this study, using an off-vertical axis rotation, we studied whether the OOR showed plastic change by visuo-vestibular conflict stimulation or not. To modify the OOR, we used an adaptation paradigm for 20 minutes. All subjects failed to show adaptive plasticity after exposure to visuo-vestibular conflict stimulation for 20 minutes. Tilt suppression may play an important role to cancel the plastic change in the OOR.