Basic research of SIRT1 for treatment of allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMARU Yuji  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20344509)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / SIRT1 / IL-33 / 鼻アレルギー / IL-33
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared IL-33 expression at the inferior turbinate of the control and patients with allergic rhinisitis. IL-33 expression of the allergic rhinitis patients were up-regulated than those of the control. We next compared SIRT1 expressions of the inferior tubinates between the control and allergic rhinitis patients. The SIRT1 expressions of the allergic patients significantly lower than those of the controls.