Study of immunosuppressive mechanism in head and neck cancer and development of novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Daiju  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10375636)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 骨髄性抑制細胞 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that cancer cells induced myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSC) and suppressed anti-tumor immunity. In this study, we examined immune suppression in patients with head and neck cancer and tried to elucidate the underlying mechanism. Peripheral blood cells (PBCs) were obtained from patients with head and neck cancer and MDSCs were analyzed by flow cytometry. Granulocytic MDSC (G-MDSC) was accumulated in peripheral blood. There was no correlation between the percentage of G-MDSC and NKT cells. G-MDSC was depleted from PBCs and the proliferation of NKT cells upon alpha-Galactsylceramide stimulation was analyzed. Activation of NKT cells was not affected with or without G-MDSC. And, we examined the sensitivity to hydrogen peroxide (H2O2). Although T cell-death was elevated depend on H2O2 concentration, the effect on NKT cells was limited. NKT cells were resistant to H2O2, this result could explain the differential sensitivity to G-MDSC between T cells and NKT cells.