Analysis of malignant potential in high-grade salivary carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATSUCHI Hideki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30398060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORAHIKO Nakashima  九州大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00284505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液腺腫瘍 / 高悪性度癌 / 耳下腺癌 / 頭頸部癌 / 唾液腺癌 / 高悪性度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to investigate the molecular mechanisms underlying the development of mucoepidermoid carcinoma (MEC). In 31 cases, we examined the MAML2 fusion status using reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction, and HER2 and EGFR status using immunohistochemistry and chromogenic in-situ hybridization. Our results suggest that HER2 or EGFR gene abnormality could play an important role in the development of high-grade MEC, and also in the progression from MAML2 fusion-positive low-/ intermediate-grade to high-grade in a subset of MEC. Furthermore, we suggest that high-grade MEC com- prises a heterogeneous group of tumours in terms of molecular pathogenesis, in particular MAML2 fusion status.