Photodynamic therapy on corneal dystrophy on the basis of molecular mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAJI Yuichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50361332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords角膜ジストロフィ / 角膜混濁 / アミロイド / チオフラビンT / 光線力学療法 / 角膜移植 / レーザー治療 / 異常凝集蛋白質 / TGFBI / Big-h3 / 塩化ベンザルコニウム / 角膜ジストロフィー / D-アミノ酸 / ラマン顕微鏡 / 光の非線形効果 / 蛋白糖化最終産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corneal dystrophy is genetic, progressive, and bilateral corneal dysorders leading to blindness. The only therapy on the corneal dystrophy is corneal transplantation. However, some of the patients can not receive corneal transplantation becaus of the lack of corneal donors in Japan, post-surgical complication, and recurrence of corneal dystrophy after corneal dystrophy.
In the present study, we have developed in vitro model of corneal dystrophy using the synthetic peptides corresponding to corneal dystrophy. Using thioflavin T, a amyloidphilic fluorescent reagent, was effective in the breakdown of the amyloid fibrils in the in vitro model of corneal dystrophy.
Thus, we have developed basic model of the photodynamic therapy on the corneal dystrophy.