Project/Area Number |
24592637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA NAHOKO 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60204062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURUMATANI Norio 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10124877)
UEDA Tetsuo 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00364068)
NISHI Tomo 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70571214)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 視機能 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 認知症 / 白内障 / コホート研究 / 高齢者 / 疫学調査 / 高齢者の視機能 / 疫学研究 / 認知機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted ophthalmological examinations in elderly Japanese named Fujiwara-Kyo Eye study in which attended 2868 volunteers (mean age was 76.3±4.9, including 1513 men). The mean best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) was 0.048 ± 0.26 logMAR units and 6.6% was classified as being visually impaired (>0.5 logMAR units). In addition, 21.5% of eyes had undergone cataract surgery. The mean Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) score was 27.3±2.3 and 5.7% of the subjects was defined as being cognitively impaired. The mean plasma concentration of PEDF (pigment epithelium-derived factor) (10.2±3.14μg/ml ) in subjects with age-related macular degeneration (AMD) was significantly higher than that of controls (8.23±1.88μg/ml, p<0.01). These results indicated that PEDF effects on the pathogenesis of AMD.