A new treatment strategy for corneal and choroidal neovascularization through TRP channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yuka  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50264891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKA Shizuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40254544)
SHIRAI Kumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70326370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管新生 / 角膜 / 脈絡膜 / TRPチャネル / 黄斑変性 / TRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corneal stromal neovascularization from the limbal vessels was induced by cauterization of the central cornea of an eye of TRPV1 KO, TRPA1 KO or WT mice by disposable cauterization tool. We then examined the length of neovascularization from limbus toward the center of the cornea following cauterization in histological section with a monoclonal anti-CD31 antibody. mRNA expression of VEGF and TGFβ1 in a mouse cornea was suppressed by the loss of TRPV1. TRPV1 KO, TRPA1 KO, TRPV4 KO or WT were included, and one eye of each was used.Retinas received laser photocoagulation for the induction of experimental CNV under slit lamp microscope observation and laser photocoagulator. A coverslip was applied to the cornea to view the retina with sodium hyaluronate. Four lesions were produced using a power of 100 mW, a spot size of 100 μm, and a duration of 0.2s. These TRP KO mice are suppressed CNV after photocoagulation.