tear secretion and AMPK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Motoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (00327610)
Research Collaborator SANO Kokoro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords涙腺 / 涙液 / ドライアイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of exercise on tear secretion in type 2 diabetic mice, and also investigated the effect of the adenosine monophosphate-activated protein kinase (AMPK) activator 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide ribonucleoside (AICAR).
Exercise training for 8 weeks increased tear secretion volume in db/m and db/db mice. The levels of oxidative stress markers in tears were less in the exercise group than in the control group. In C57BL/6JJc1 mice, the tear secretion volumes in both the AICAR 125 mg/kg and AICAR 250 mg/kg groups were significantly larger than in the PBS group. Additionally, in db/db mice, tear secretion volume in the AICAR 125 mg/kg group was also significantly larger than in the PBS group.The results suggest that exercise may be a potential therapy to modulate tear secretion.