Role of VEGF165b in neovascular vitreoretinal diseases and development of treatments for it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHJI Masahito  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINOKI Masashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80531516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVEGF / VEGF165b / 抗VEGF薬 / 眼内薬物動態 / VEGFa65b / アイソフォーム / ペガプタニブ / カニクイザル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VEGF concentration increased after intravitreal injection of pegaptanib sodium into macaque eyes and there was no difference in the increase among the isoforms. Pegaptanib increased VEGF165 production by cultured ARPE65 cells while it did not increase VEGF165b production.
In monkey experiments, the half-lives of intravitreally injected ranibizumab (IVR) and aflibercept (IVA) in the aqueous humor were similar and they were shorter in vitrectomized eyes. IVA suppressed VEGF level in the injected eyes for longer period compared with IVR. IVA also, but not IVR suppressed VEGF level in untreated fellow eye for a short period. The pharmacokinetics of anti-VEGF drugs and its effect may be different among drugs. It is also different between in vitrectomized eyes and non-vitrectomized eyes. In AMD patients, IVA completely suppress aqueous VEGF for 2 months while IVR partially suppress VEGF at 2 month after injection. IVA suppressed serum and plasma VEGF while IVR did not.