Endovascular surgery for retinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KADONOSONO Kazuaki  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Akira  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (30292337)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管内治療 / 網膜血管障害 / マイクロニードル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed retinal endovascular surgery for such a serious retinal disease of 72 eyes with 72 patients with central retinal vein occlusion (CRVO). The type of CRVO were divided into 3 kinds of 30 eyes with ischemic, 34 eyes with intermediate and 8 eyes with non-ischemic. The surgical procedure is that a microneedle of 47 gauge is used to cannulate the central retinal vein and tissue plasminogen activator of 40μg/ml is injected for at least 3 minutes. 6 months after surgery, visual acuity (ETDRS letters charts), fundus photograph, fluorescein angiography and optic coherent tomography were performed. The results showed that visual acuity increased from 15 letters to 27 letters, and the retinal thickness decreased by 340μm. We concluded that endovascular surgery is feasible for retinal vessels and is proven to be effective for improvement of visual acuity.