Project/Area Number |
24592680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | University of Toyama (2013-2014) Showa University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMACHI Tomoya 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (30433840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEKI Tamotsu 昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (10245855)
SHIODA Seiji 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ドライアイ / PACAP / 涙液分泌 / 角膜傷害 / マウス / 点眼 / 角膜上皮 / 涙液 / 角膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The dry eye syndrome is one of the most common eye ailments caused by volume reduction or the altered quality of tears with corneal damage, however, an effective treatment has yet to be established. Here we demonstrated that PACAP eye drop stimulates tear secretion via PAC1R in mouse. Moreover, AQP5 siRNA treatment to lacrimal gland attenuates PACAP-induced tear secretion. These results suggest a possible role of PACAP as a regulator of tear secretion through AQP5. On the other hand, PACAP have direct pathway to affect the mouse cornea. PAC1R mRNA and its immunoreactivity were detected in mouse corneal epithelium. In corneal injury model mice, PACAP eye drop significantly reduced the injured area, and the effect was disappeared by co-treatment with PACAP receptor antagonists. These data suggest that PACAP has dual function, stimulator for tear secretion and protectant for corneal damage. PACAP could be a good candidate for an eye-drop medicine for the dry eye syndrome.