An effective screening for proliferative vitreoretinopathy-associated genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SASSA, Yukio  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (80580315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shigeo  九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (50363370)
ISHIBASHI Tatsuro  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (30150428)
FUKUSHIMA Syuuichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (40362644)
YASUI Takeshi  徳島大学, 工学部, 教授 (70314408)
KONO Tosihiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40117106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords眼増殖性疾患 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / SHG光 / コラーゲン / リモデリング / SHG顕微鏡 / ペリオスチン / テナシンC / 牽引性網膜剥離 / 増殖糖尿病網膜症 / 増殖性網膜症 / コラーゲン可視化 / テナシンC / コラーゲンリモデリング / レーザー脈絡膜新生血管モデル / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently have revealed the ocular proliferation-associated genes by microarray analysis of intraocular proliferative tissues. We have previously reported a new realtime collagen-remodeling models using the SHG microscope. SHG microscope is based on a nonlinear optical effect known as second-harmonic generation and can image collagen structures without staining. In this project, we use the multi-well culture slides(μ-Slide Angiogenesis, ibidi) to evaluate the effect of multi proteins on collagen remodeling at once. We evaluated the effect of occular proliferation-associated proteins including periostin and tenacin C on the collagen remodeling. We also revealed that periostin and tenacin C promoted the retinal cell(retinal endothelial cell and retinal pigment epithelial cell) migration, proliferation and tube-formation.