The development of new molecular target treatment drug for neuroblastoma using MYCN transgenic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SOUZAKI Ryota  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Yoshiaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80345529)
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
KOHASHI Kenichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10529879)
MIYOSHI Kina  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20621709)
TAJIRI Tatsuro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304806)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経芽腫 / hedgehog signal / Hedgehog signal / MYCNトランスジェニックマウス / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used the MYCN transgenic mouse which was a neuroblastoma model mouse for determining the possibility of the new molecular target in the neuroblastoma. The tumor samples were obtained from homo and hetero MYCN transgenic mouse. The pathological examination was performed for homo and hetero MYCN transgenic mouse samples. And Hh signal proteins (Sonic Hh, GLi1, Patched) were dertermined using immunostaining method. H.E. stains of both samples were shown undifferentiated subtype of neuroblastoma and there were not differences between both groups. Sonic Hh, Patched was strong positive, but the GLi1 was negative in both group. From the results, there was not difference between two groups, even if the survival rate of each group were different. In the human neuroblastoma specimen, the GLi1 was strongly positive. However, in MYCN transgenic mouse, GLi1 was negative. Therefore the Hh signal activation was different between human neuroblastoma and MYCN trancegenic mouse.