Explication of NKT cellular function in a chronic hurt and establishment of a new remedy by the control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOWATA Yuki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (90623190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHI Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50312004)
KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
KANNO Emi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10431595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords創傷治癒学 / NKT細胞 / 感染 / NKT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural Killer T (NKT) cells, an unique lymphocyte with a potent regulatory ability in various inflammatory responses, produce IFN-γ and IL-4 upon stimulation with α-galactosylceramide (α-GalCer). However, it is not understood how this lymphocyte is involved in skin wound healing. In this study, we elucidated the role of NKT cells in the skin wound healing process. In Jα18KO mice lacking NKT cells, wound healing was impaired compared with wild-type (WT) mice. The adoptive transfer of liver mononuclear cells (LMNCs) from WT, but not from Jα18KO mice, resulted in the reversal of this impaired wound healing in Jα18KO mice. Administration of α-GalCer resulted in the acceleration of wound healing. These results indicate that NKT cells play important roles in wound healing.