Interaction between miR-21 and TGFbeta: Role in chronic non-healing wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MADHYASTHA Radha  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80381078)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords創傷治癒 / MicroRNA / TGFb1 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to investigate the interaction between TGFβ1 and microRNA miR-21 in diabetic wounds, and to evaluate the role of miR-21 in diabetic wound healing. Employing mouse skin fibroblast cells, we found that TGFβ1 enhances miR-21 expression in hyperglycemic conditions. TGFβ1 effect on miR-21 was dependent on NFkB induced ROS generation. MiR-21 was found to promote cell migration towards wound area. Analysis of diabetic fibroblast cells revealed that miR-21 was downregulated in these cells.