Experimental study of induction of cytokines through skin and ulcer base using electroporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Kenji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20161630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUDO Natsuko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00509490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPRP / cytokine / electroporation / regenerative medicine / skin / skin ulcer / 電圧 / パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin and basis of skin ulcer have protective function not to permeate through them for medications and materials over 20kD molecules in the size. It is aimed to treat skin wounds and aging skin broadly, if medications and materials with larger molecule can be penetrated. In this time, how to penetrate 20-100kD growth factors minimally invasively trough the skin and the base of the skin ulcer using electroporation (EP method) is studied.
Any invasions in EP method, and permeating bFGF and PRP, which contains various growth factors, were investigated invasions. As comparing in voltages, in 80V light skin stimulation was observed only during induction. No skin and soft tissue damages remained. Cytokines penetrating the skin surface was confirmed, however, more detailed mechanisms will be investigated in the future.