The study of the repair mechanism by neuron and glial cell after central nervous system injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2013-2014)
Yamagata University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Ken  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70332921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Kaoru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリオーシス / 凍結脳損傷 / プロテオグリカン / 脂質代謝酵素 / 肝障害 / 核内脂質代謝酵素 / コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカン / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / 中枢神経 / アストロサイト / 脳損傷 / ニューロン / グリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor OASIS controls the production of proteoglycan in embryonic development, whereas Olig is a key factor of glial differentiation. However, detailed repair mechanism after brain injury remains unclear. We investigated the expression pattern of these transcription factors after brain injury. Results suggest that OASIS is involved in the regulatory mechanism of non-permissive environments for axonal outgrowth and that Olig genes regulate glial differentiation. The expression pattern of the relevant molecules remained unchanged in KO mice of diacylglycerol kinase, an enzyme responsible for the control of a lipid messenger diacylglycerol.