Examination of a different membranes on cytokine adsorption on circulating cytokine and search of a biomarker as a prognosticator in a sepsis rat continuous heamodiafiltration model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARII Norikazu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (80377522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kenichi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60282480)
GOTO Junko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (60530102)
YANAGISAWA Masahiko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90597022)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血液浄化療法 / 敗血症性多臓器不全 / ラットエンドトキシンショックモデル / 急性血液浄化療法 / 敗血症 / 集中治療医学 / 急性腎不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis is a systemic inflammatory response syndrome caused by several infections. Excessive production of inflammatory mediators like cytokines and chemokines may develop multiple organ failure leading to death. Although hemodiafiltration is used as a renal replacement therapy, it is often considered for the treatment of septic renal failure with the concept of modulating immune response and ameliorating failure of other organs. Various membranes for hemodiafiltraion are commercialized and in each having their peculiar removal characteristics of the substance in blood. It is still unclear which membrane is suitable for the treatment of severe sepsis. We have been established hemodiafiltraion system for entdotoxin shock rat. We have studied the adsorption of influencing circulating levels of inflammatory mediators like cytokines for comparing several membranes and identified the polyarylate/polyethylsulfon(PEPA) membrane efficiently adsorbed the serum interleukin-6.