Nrf2 is a novel marker of oxidative stress at acute hepatic failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIROKO Shimizu  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80423284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kiyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40108171)
TAKAHASHI Toru  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40252952)
MORIMATSU Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30379797)
Research Collaborator OMORI Emiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 急性肝傷害 / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2 / オートファジー / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / Bach1 / 四塩化炭素 / 集中治療学 / Bach1 / Nrf2 / Nrf2 / Bach1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) is an important transcriptional factor in the protection against oxidative stress. Nrf2 binds Map Recognition element (MARE) and regulates expression of antioxidant protein. In the present study, a transient and remarkable induction of Nrf2 mRNA was caused by oxidative stress in carbon tetrachloride (CCl4)-induced serious acute liver failure with phenobarbital pretreatment, a cytochrome P450 inducer. The serum ALT levels at 6 h after treatment were positively correlated with Nrf2 mRNA levels. Our findings suggest that Nrf2 mRNA expression may reflect the extent of oxidative tissue injury and it may be a novel marker of oxidative stress at acute hepatic failure.