Immunolocalization of aquaporin1 on the interfaces between tissues with different physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yoshiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60303129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 歯根膜 / 歯槽骨 / セメント質 / 運動器 / 密性結合組 / 密生結合組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporin1 (AQP1) is a water channel protein previously identified in red blood cells and water transporting epithelia. The interfaces between tissues with different physical properties seem to be a harsh environment for the cells because of the continuous mechanical stresses caused by body action. In this study, AQP1 was found in specific cells on the interfaces between tissues which have different properties. These AQP1 positive cells on the interfaces showed poor cytoskeletons, and have big cell surface to cell volume ratios, and seem to belong to new cellular categories (different tissue connecting cells). In odontgenic cells, acellular cementblasts and alveolar bone surface cells express AQP1. It is suggested that AQP1 expressed in those stromal cells are involved in the movement of the cellular water molecules across the plasma membranes, when accompanying cellular deformations and movements, rather than water transportation.