Destribution of vesicular aminoacid transporters during postnatal development in the trigeminal neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Shiho  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40372627)
Research Collaborator KADONO Kohki
WAKISAKA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞性アミノ酸輸送体 / シナプス関連タンパク / メルケル細胞 / ルフィニ神経終末 / 三叉神経中脳路核 / 三叉神経運動核 / 口腔の感覚受容器 / 三叉神経 / 機械受容器 / VGLUT / VGAT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on vesicular amino-acid transporters and synapse-related proteins (NR2A, NR2B and PSD95) in the brainstem and the peripheral nervous system.Though a synapse was not present, localization of vesicular amino-acid transporters, especially VGLUTs were found in periodontal Ruffini endings, Merkel cells in the oral mucosa, and free nerve endings in dental pulp. In the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus and trigeminal motor nucleus, VGLUT and VGAD were observed. During the postnatal development, associated with a change of the jaw movement, the expression pattern of synapse-related proteins were observed between the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus and the trigeminal motor nucleus.