Functional analysis of Hippo signaling pathway during salivary gland development in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MICHINORI Kitagawa  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (30314496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液腺 / 発生 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞増殖 / Hippo / 管腔構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of Hippo signal transduction pathway for cell growth and maintenance of luminal structure in mouse salivary gland tissue. The analysis of gene expression of Hippo factors showed that transcription co-factor Yap protein localized in different manner between embryo and adult salivary gland cells. Inhibition of Yap protein translation decreased growth of salivary gland tissue and branching of epithelium in tissue culture system. The results suggest that Yap has an important role in growth of salivary gland tissue.