Molecular morphological examination about the formation of processes in the osteoblasts and odontoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Toshihiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10174161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIISHI Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20380983)
BABA Tomomi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60189727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMORI Toshihisa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00252677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタウ蛋白質 / 象牙芽細胞 / Runx2 / マイクロアレイ / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞分化 / 突起形成 / チューブリン / 細胞骨格 / 骨芽細胞 / 免疫電子顕微鏡 / 象牙芽細胞突起 / 骨芽細胞突起 / 免疫電顕 / マイクロアレー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the mechanism of the formation of processes in the osteoblasts and odontoblasts. We have demonstrated using microarray and Real-time PCR analyses that microtubule-associated protein tau (Mapt), a neuronal phosphoprotein, is highly expressed in wild-type mouse molars but its expression is severely reduced in Tg(Col1a1-Runx2) mouse molars, in which odontoblasts lose their characteristic polarized morphology including a long process extending to dentin. Furthermore, immunohistochemical analysis showed that Mapt was exclusively localized in terminally differentiated odontoblasts including their processes in wild-type molars and was ultrastructurally present around the α-tubulin-positive filamentous structures. This result indicates that Mapt may be an important factor for odontoblast morphogenesis and is a useful marker protein for evaluating the terminal differentiation of odontoblasts in mice.