Project/Area Number |
24592773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOSHIMA Kuniaki 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (10112559)
SETA Yuji 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90291616)
KATAOKA Shinji 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80364149)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アディポネクチン受容体 / AdipoR1 / 甘味受容体 / うま味受容体 / T1R1 / T1R2 / T1R3 / 味蕾 / アディポネクチン / 味覚受容体 / 有郭乳頭 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the gustatory system, the function of adiponectin signaling in gustatory tissues has not been elucidated yet. Therefore, we have examined the expression patterns of adiponectin receptor, AdipoR1 in mouse gustatory tissues. In addition, we examined the expression levels of AdipoR1 and T1R family (T1R1, T2R2 and T1R3) in the fed or fasted mice by real-time PCR. Using immunohistochemistry, the anti-AdipoR1 antibody labeled at the taste hairs, a subset of basal cells within the taste buds and extragemmal epithelium cells in the circumvallate papillae. Real-time PCR analysis demonstrated that the levels of AdipoR1 and T1R family members were significantly higher in fasted compared to fed mice in circumvallate papillae. These results show that the fasting condition of animal up-regulates expression levels of AdipoR1 and T1R family members in mouse circumvallate taste buds.