Relationship between development of Hertwig's epithelial root sheath and molecular mechanism that controls cell migration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Naoki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20190100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOUSA Naoyuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80326694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Hidemitsu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
OTSU Keishi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60509066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臼歯歯根形成 / ヘルトビッヒ上皮鞘 / 細胞遊走 / Rho signaling / アクチン / タモキシフェン誘導型ドミナントネガティブマウス / 器官培養 / HERS01a細胞株 / 歯根形成 / Hertwig上皮鞘 / Rho-ROCK signaling / ヘルトビッヒ上皮鞘発達 / タモキシフェン誘導型トランスジェニックマウス / ヘルトヴィッヒ上皮鞘 / HERS / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined to clarify the role of Rho signaling (RS) for development of Hertwig’s epithelial root sheath (HERS) with implementation of gain/loss of function examinations using K14cre/tamoxifen-induced RS dominant negative mice, original organ culture for observation of postnatal tooth development, and cell culture of HERS-derived cell line, HERS01a. RS regulated cell morphology such as cell processes, and cell migration though modulation of actin localization in cytoplasm, and cell proliferation in HERS cells and HERS formation. Activation of RS induced long bilayered HERS on root dentin matrix without disintegration of epithelial sheet. Interestingly, this phenomenon was similar to effects induced by inhibitor of TGF-β. RS is closely related to formation and maintenance of bilayered HERS sheet and regulation of disintegration in HERS during mouse molar root development. Our studies revealed that RS is one of important mechanisms in regulation of root development.