Analysis of primary hematopoiesis in the adult mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masanori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50180394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Naoko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20307052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造血 / 一次造血 / ビスプォスプォネート / 髄外造血 / 肝臓 / hemal node / 骨髄 / hamal node / bisphosphonate / 脾臓 / hamel node / グロビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment with nitrogen-containing bisphosphonate (NBP) and phenylhydrazine (PHZ) into mice enhanced the extramedullary hematopoiesis in the liver and induced the appearance of nuclear erythrocytes in the peripheral blood and hemal node like structure in the abdominal cavity. The gene analysis of hemoglobin showed the appearance of primary hematopoiesis in the bone marrow, liver and hemal node like structure inaddition to the secondary hematopoiesis. Our results first indicated the switch from the secondary to primary hematopoiesis in normal genomic animal model.