Regulations of bone metabolism by bovine- and neutrophil-derived lactoferrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Tadashi  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (00360222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50227930)
HIRAGA Toru  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70322170)
KOIDE Masanori  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (10367617)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラクトフェリン / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 細胞分化 / 好中球 / 破骨細胞分化 / LRP-1 / 骨芽細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the roles of lactoferrin for the bone metabolism, we examined the effects of bovine- (bLF) and neutrophil-derived lactoferrin (nLF) on osteoblast and osteoclast differentiation. In vitro studies using mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) showed that bLF and nLF promoted the mRNA expressions of osteoblast markers and increased a number of ALPase-positive cells. On the other hand, formation of TRAP-positive cell from bone marrow macrophages (BMMφ) and the mRNA expressions of osteoclast markers in BMMφ were inhibited by these LF. In addition, neutrophil-cultured conditioned medium accelerated osteoblast differentiation of MSCs and inhibited osteoclast differentiation of BMMφ. Lipoprotein receptor related protein 1 as a receptor of lactoferrin expressed in BMMφ with the stimulation of RANKL and MSCs.