Project/Area Number |
24592792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
SUGA Mika 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, 特任研究員 (00340448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIM Mee-Hae 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30506449)
FURUE Miho K 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患 資源研究部・ヒト幹細胞応用開発室, 研究リーダー (80257310)
Research Collaborator |
MIMURA Sumiyo 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患 資源研究部・ヒト幹細胞応用開発室, 研修生
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 神経堤 / 末梢神経 / ヒトiPS細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several protocols for derivation of neural crest cells from human pluripotent stem cells in vitro have been reported. However, accurate analysis of factors required for neural crest induction cannot be done in those protocols because of complex formation of the induction medium. Moreover, cranial and trunk neural crest cells cannot be specified by those protocols. Here we analyzed stem cell niche during cranial neural crest induction by screening the effects of growth factors, extracellular matrix, and small molecules under the chemically defined serum free culture condition. Besides, we conducted to research and develop cell culture surface and medium which can be used for neural crest induction. As a result, we developed a new method for directed differentiation of cranial neural crest cells from human ES cells.