| Project/Area Number |
24592793
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Makoto 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
KUROSE Masayuki 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40397162)
KITAGAWA Junichi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50373006)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 嚥下 / 嚥下障害 / 電気刺激 / f-NIRS / 嚥下誘発支援装置 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our final objective is to develop a support device for the initiation of swallow reflex in dysphagia patients using recently established technique for eliciting swallowing using electrical stimulation of the pharynx in humans. As a first step, the objective of the present research project was to verify the effectiveness of the device in animals and to establish a system to detect the trigger signal for electrical stimulation of the pharynx. In the animal experiment, we succeeded to record swallow related neural activity from the lateral part of the cortical masticatory area. We also conducted f-NIRS recording in humans, and found significant increase of HbO2 in the right lateral prefrontal cortex during voluntary swallowing in healthy subjects.