Functional analysis of the molecular complex in spatiotemporal regulation of protein phosphorylation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI HIROSHI  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70304813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GAO Jing  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (40585882)
Research Collaborator ZHANG Zhao
NAGANO Koki
WANG Daguang
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリン酸化 / 脱リン酸化 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 開口分泌 / 細胞内情伝達機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously isolated a signaling molecule, PRIP which forms the protein complex with multiple kinases and phosphatases. In this year, we identified that (a)the C2 domains of PRIP and those of other molecules form hetero-dimers, and (b)a PRIP-interacting kinase Akt regulates exocytosis by phosphorylation of its new substrate tomosyn.
The results obtained in this study would promote understanding the mechanism how the phospho-dependent cellular signaling is spatio-temporally regulated by the complex containing multiple enzymes responsible for protein phosphorylation/de-phosphorylation.