Inhibitory mechanism of caldecrin on RANKL-stimulated signaling platform formation in the osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TOMOMURA Akito  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60188810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOMURA Mineko  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30217559)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルシウム / 破骨細胞 / 分化 / プロテアーゼ / ラフト / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibitory mechanism of serum calcium-decreasing factor, caldecrin, on the osteoclastogenesis was investigated. RANKL activates raft-independent signaling pathways (NFκB, ERK and JNK), and raft-dependent signaling pathway (Fyn, Syk and PLCγ) in the RAW264.7 cells. Caldecrin inhibited only the raft-dependent signaling pathway. The phosphorylation of Fyn on the raft domain of plasma membrane was increased by RANKL but not in the presence of caldecrin. Disruption of raft domain impaired the RANKL-stimulated and caldecrin-inhibited phosphorylation of Fyn. These results suggest that caldecrin inhibits the osteoclastogenesis by the inhibition of the RANKL-stimulated activation of Fyn on the signal platform on the plasma membrane.