Identification of the novel factors on the modulation of osteoclastogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Ayako  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10453648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Masamichi  昭和大学, 歯学部歯科薬理学講座, 教授 (80307058)
YAMADA Atsushi  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生化学講座, 講師 (50407558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 分化 / 振り分け / 骨代謝 / RANKL / RANK / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子 / GM-CSF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for the elucidation of the bone diseases to investigate the novel factors and analyze the function during osteoclastogenesis. We found that signal transducers and activators of transcription (STAT) 5 is a important regulatory molecule for osteoclastogenesis. Similarly, overexpession of Batf, a member of AP-1 family, in macrophages, as osteoclast precursors, tended to fail to differentiate into osteoclasts. These results suggest that Stat5, as well as Batf may regulate osteoclastogenesis by suppressing osteoclastogenesis.