Explication on the cellular biology relation which aimed at bone metabolism between periodontitis and metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Masao  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATO Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50386075)
TANABE Natsuko  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10409097)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / メタボリックシンドローム / バスピン / アンギオテンシンⅡ / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 転写因子 / マトリックス金属プロテアーゼ / 脂肪細胞 / MMP-1 / TIMP-1 / アディポカイン / アディポネクチン / GGT / 骨代謝 / アンギオテンシンII / ニコチン / アンジオテンシンII
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the effect of vaspin and angiotensin II on alveolar-bone absorption, after assuming the person infected with periodontitis and metabolic syndrome. Vaspin downregulates the osteoclastic differentiation in part and the production of proteases by inhibiting expression of the transcription factor NFATc1. Ang II stimulated the degradation process that occurs during extracellular matrix turnover in osteoid by increasing the production of MMP-3 and MMP-13 through MAPK signaling pathways via the AT1 receptor in osteoblasts. Ang II suppressed osteoblastic differentiation by altering the expression of osteogenesis-related transcription factors (Runx2, Msx2 and AJ18), and the function of osteogenesis via the AT1 receptor in osteoblasts.