Development of mineral induced bioactive material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ITO Shuichi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50382495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Masanori  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00337164)
IIJIMA Masahiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20305915)
SAITO Takashi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords石灰化 / バイオアクティブ / 象牙質 / 象牙質石灰化 / バイオアクティブ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental adhesive materials are widely used for composite resin treatment. However, there is a problem in long-term durability on dentin bond strength. In this study, experimental materials were used to create a resin composite containing 1.5% the calcium salts of 4-methacryloxyethyl trimellitate (CMET). We examined in vitro the mineral induction ability of CMET, compared with that of a model decalcified dentin matrix. We also examined the adhesion ability of HC and CMET to a dentin specimen by means of a micro-tensile bond test. In the micro-tensile bond test and the fracture modes after bond testing, experimental material containing CMET showed a high adhesive ability in 2 years water storage. Calcium ions were released from the CMET specimens. More mineralization occurred in the CMET group incubated for 24 hours. CMET combination coat material was excellent in the durability in dentine bond strength, and the effective thing was suggested in dental treatment.