The effect of the configuration of implants supporting fixed partial denture on the load distribution based on in vivo measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Tetsuo  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (80292225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Nobuhiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20451601)
SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30178644)
OGAWA Toru  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50372321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科用インプラント / 生体内測定 / 圧電センサ / 生体力学 / インプラント / オーバーデンチャー / 荷重測定 / 圧電式センサ / 三次元荷重 / 咬合 / 上部構造 / カンチレバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to develop a device for in vivo measurement of three-dimensional (3D) loads in the implants, and to further investigate the implant configuration effects on the load distribution under a fixed partial denture (FPD). A 67-year-old female subject with three implants in mandibular molar area (35, 36, 37). The 3D load-measuring device consisted of piezoelectric transducers and an superstructure. The loads on the implants were recorded during the maximum voluntary clenching (MVC) and chewing a piece of chewing gum (GUM). With the 3I and the Br, the loads exerted on each implant were evenly distributed in both test scenarios. The maximum loads of 335.5 N and 277.6 N were detected on the 36-implant in DCBr and MCBr, respectively, and the tensile load was observed on the 35-implant of DCBr during the GUM. The 36-implant exhibited the largest load in DCBr due to the cantilever effect, with significant margins compared to MCBr and 3I during the GUM (p<0.01).