Project/Area Number |
24592899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YODA Nobuhiro 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20451601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Keiichi 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30178644)
HAMADA Taizou 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (50034244)
TAKAHASHI Masatoshi 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50400255)
KAWATA Tetsuo 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (80292225)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ノンメタルクラスプデンチャー / 維持力 / レジンクラスプ / 支台歯荷重 / 三次元荷重 / ノンクラスプデンチャー / 義歯床下粘膜荷重 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-metal clasp denture (NMCD) has recently been applied widely as a prosthodontic option. This study aimed to evaluate the retentive forces of NMCDs. Four kinds of NMCDs; polyamide-nylon resin non-metal clasp denture (PA-NMCD), polycarbonate resin non-metal clasp denture (PC-NMCD), polycarbonate resin non-metal clasp denture with a metal frame (mPC-NMCD), and acrylic resin denture (PMMA-CD), were fabricated. Load exerted on a direct abutment tooth during pulling off the denture vertically from the model were measured using a piezo-electric transducer. The mesio-lateral component of the load on the abutment tooth by mPC-NMCD and by PMMA-CD was significantly larger than that by PA-NMCD and by PC-NMCD. The vertical component of the load, i.e. the retentive force of the thermoplastic resin clasp, by PMMA-CD was significantly largest. It was suggested that the NMCD could not exert adequate retentive force as same as the conventional metal clasp when 0.25 mm of under-cut was applied.