Analysis of vibration exposure and electromyography of dental cutting procedures by means of micro accelerometer with a portable SD memory recorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University (2015)
Niigata University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroshi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00225533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshiaki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80115089)
KUROSE Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40397162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords振動伝搬 / 歯科 / 切削 / 加速度計 / 周波数 / 低周波振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vibration spectrum was different between the materials to be cut. Impact of the cutting work by dental handpiece was estimated around 20 times greater than the writing work.
Comparing by power spectrum ratio, in low frequency area, vibration was well transmitted to the finger. The spectrum of the transmitted vibration showed not only a peak corresponding to the rotation frequency of the handpiece, but also in other frequency: 200-400 Hz. Therefore, we concluded that one must consider reducing low frequency vibration, but also care about some higher frequency region to prevent the finger-hand-arm pains induced by dental handpiece.