Occlusal support and memory -Effect of oxidative stress-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HARA Tetsuya  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (60238160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAGI Shogo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
KUROZUMI Akimasa  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20599790)
OKA Morihiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90335612)
ISHIMINE Chisa  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40581096)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 咬合 / 記憶 / チオバルビツール酸反応物質 / Superoxide dismutase / 咬合支持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between memory learning and the loss and recovery of occlusal support, as an index of the oxidative stress in the brain.
Rats were divided to three groups and subjected to the passive avoidance experiment: 1) the extraction group which was extracted all maxillary molars, 2) the denture group wearing the experimental denture after molars extraction, and 3) control group.
Memory learning in the extraction group is reduced from an early stage as compared to the control group, and that in the denture group was decreased over time. Molar extraction group was under oxidative stress conditions as compared to the control group. Oxidation of lipids and antioxidant effects in the denture group was no difference between the control group. Therefore, it was suggested that oxidative stress would affect the defect of memory learning due to the loss of occlusal support.