Development of a high-performance nanobiological interface control method for bioactive surface modification of hydroxyapatite with UV/ozone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yasuhiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (00253097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Isao  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40346507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体材料 / セラミックス / ナノバイオ / 表面・界面物性 / アパタイト / 紫外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of UV/ozone treatment on hydroxyapatite and establish the high-performance nanobiological interface control method for bioactive surface modification of hydroxyapatite. The 5-minute UV/ozone treatment could validate for the surface decontamination, the improvement and 7-day maintenance of wettability, and the acceleration of the adhesion and proliferation of MC3T3-E1 cells. Therefore, the UV/ozone treatment for the interface control between hydroxyapatite and bone was developed.