A study for bone resorption of jaw at mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOROI RYOJI  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70325471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧平 清超  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80304450)
坂井 貴子  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60128022)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨吸収 / メカニカルストレス / RANKL / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical loading conditions result in alteration in bone mineral density and quantity, which may be partly attributed to an imbalance in bone formation and resorption. To investigate the effect of mechanical loading (compress and stretch) on osteoblast and osteoclast differentiation, we used a stretch system to culture MC3T3-E1 and RAW264.7 cells. The expressions of Runx2, EphB4, MMP9 and TACE mRNA in MC3T3-E1 cells were enhanced under compressive force, while the expressions of Osterix, ColI and EphB4 mRNA were inhibited under stretch force. On the other hand, compressive force inhibited the enhancement of TRAP and DC-STAMP mRNA in RAW264.7 cells by RANKL. Stretch force had no effect on the enhancement of DC-STAMP mRNA expression by RANKL.
These results, taken together, demonstrate that the responses of MC3T3-E1 and RAW264.7 cells to compressive and stretch force are different.