Stable dispersion of antimicrobial surfactants to acrylic resin and its effects on the bulk and surface properties of the resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2014)
Iwate Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NEZU Takashi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40264056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗菌性界面活性剤添加アクリルレジン / 抗菌物質分散方法 / 共溶媒 / 溶出成分 / 機械的強度 / 変色 / 可塑効果 / 重合阻害 / 抗菌界面活性剤添加アクリルレジン / 機械的物性 / 溶出成分分析 / 抗菌界面活性剤添加アクリルレジンの調製 / 機械的強度評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a cold-cured acrylic resin to which antimicrobial surfactants were added, dispersion appearance of the surfactant in, and, mechanical properties and discoloration of the cured resin were investigated. When the monomer-insoluble surfactants powder was directly added to the resin component, mechanical strength of the preparation was retained as high as the intact resin. But it markedly became optically inhomogeneous. On the other hand, if each surfactant was once dissolved in ethanol and then this solution was mixed with the monomer, a highly homogeneous polymer could be prepared. This preparation, however, caused a significant decrease in the mechanical strength as well as a serious discoloration. These were tentatively assigned to some actions of a cosolvent ethanol. Finally, an optimum fraction of ethanol was determined at which reasonable mechanical and optical properties were retained and yet the surfactants were uniformly dispersed at a molecular level.