Development of a compact-sized lightweight and high-precision mandibular movement recording device installable in the clinic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Hiroshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50226114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Atsushi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (30609467)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下顎運動 / 3次元下顎運動記録装置 / 6自由度 / 咀嚼運動 / 3次元顎運動記録装置 / 6自由度顎運動記録装置 / 下顎運動記録システム / PSD / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mandibular movement recording device developed by us delivered stable output signals and had a sufficient measurement range for checking jaw movements. It was verified that the masticatory movement and the jaw pathways on the lateral excursions recorded with the newly developed device approximated those determined a commercially available high-precision mandibular movement recording device. From these results it was confirmed that the newly developed three-dimensional mandibular movement recording device is capable of recording and analyzing jaw movements to essentially the same degree as the high-precision mandibular movement recording device, and suggested that it is also clinically applicable.