Design on the surface properties of nano carbon materials, and evaluation of interaction between bioactive compounds: for application of functional biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shigeaki  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40374566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体適合性 / ナノカーボン材料 / ナノカーボンマテリアル / 生態適合性 / カーボンナノチューブ / フラーレン / 体内動態 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nano carbon materials such as fullerene or carbon nanotube were modified of their surface properties based on chemical modification reaction. The obtained several types of nano carbons were investigated on the interactions between biomaterials such as proteins depending on their surface properties. Their biodistribution and biocompatibility were estimated. The obtained functional groups on the surface can allow to secondary modification for applications such as drug driveller or bioimaging by emission. A Newly direct bioimaging method without any chemical modification was also succeeded based on Raman spectroscopy.