acquisition of anti-inflammatory on the implant surrounding tissue by cell re-sealing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Kaoru  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80382498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Michiko  北海道医療大学, 病態機能病態学系・臨床口腔病理学分野, 講師 (10337040)
ITO Katsutoshi  北海道医療大学, 病態機能病態学系・顎顔面口腔外科学分野, 助教 (50433438)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科インプラント / インプラント周囲炎 / 表面形状 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the influence of surface topographies on cell shape, proliferation, PCNA and integrin expression of the implant surrounding tissue for clinically-applied dental implants with different type surface topographies (mechanically polished (PO), and sandblasted and acid etched (SLA), and micro-box (MB) ) for acquisition of anti-inflammatory by cell re-sealing.