| Project/Area Number |
24592965
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIKAWA Satoru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00424169)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 歯周組織 / 再生医療 / 再生医学 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / iPS細胞 / 新規歯周組織再生療法 / 実験的慢性歯周炎 / 組織再生 / 歯周組織幹細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Homeostasis of periodontal tissue have been made by local periodontal ligament cells and alveolar bone cells. It has been reported that stem cell-like cells from the trunk migrate to periodontal tissue, and contributes to the regeneration and repair of periodontal tissue. Furthermore, these cells express the specific marker (PDGFRa) of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells. Mesenchymal stem cells present in the periodontal tissue. The developmental origin of periodontal tissue is neural crest cells. We tried to induce neural crest cells from human iPS cells. It is the goal of this study aims to connect to periodontal tissue regeneration therapy , and obtained the following results. (1) We succeeded establishment of a method to generate human iPS cells derived human neural crest cells. (2) We conformed induced neural crest cells differentiated into osteo, chondro, fat, and peripheral nerve cells. (3) We verified that induced neural crest cells have highest migration potency.